UNDER THE RADAR 2023

A cooperation between the Department of Media Theory, Asifa Austria and filmartists.at

Rethinking Technology, Reframing the Machine:
Moving Image Art as Technical System,
Material Object and Socio-cultural Practice

April 20–22, 2023
University of Applied Arts Vienna, Austria
Vordere Zollamtsstraße 7
1030 Vienna

The conference will bring together international scholars and artists critically engaging with the roles and effects of technology in the field of moving-image art.
Against the background of contemporary art practices, we will investigate the moving image as a techno-cultural form, a material object and a socio-cultural practice.
Each evening artistic positions will be presented at the Angewandte Auditorium.

2023.under-radar.com

SCHEDULE

Th 20.04.2023
FLUX 2

10:00
Ruth Lingford
Title TBA
(Harvard University)

11:00
Marian Saunders
Re-scratching The Frame: Keeping the Archive Live
(Norwich University of the Arts)

11:45
Joseph Whitmore
The Machine Zone: A Practical Examination of Accepting Artificial Intelligence
(Royal College of Art)

14:00
Pascale Tétrault
Technological Craftsmanship, Changing Lenses
(Concordia University)

14:45
Lenka Hámošová
Sensing the Synthetic: Exploring the Role of Affect and Human Embodiment in AI-Media Synthesis
(Academy of Performing Arts, Prague)

19:00
Special Film Presentation: Ruth Lingford
Auditorium

Fr 21.04.2023
FLUX 2

10:00
Zsolt Gyenes
Wobbulator – Early Media Instruments Today (W–EMIT)
(MATE University – Rippl-Rónai Visual & Performing Arts Institute)

11:00
Michaela Müller
Embodied Practice in the Digital Age
(Independent)

11:45
Telemach Wiesinger
FILM POEM TOUR (CONDENSED)
(Independent)

14:00
Corrie Francis Parks
Embodied Ice: Beyond the digital call and response
(University of Maryland, Baltimore County)

14:45
Robert Sochachki
From the “Erased de Kooning Drawing” (1953) by Robert Rauschenberg to Being Erased by the Technology
(Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design Wrocław)

19:00
Special Film Presentation: Norbert Trummer
Auditorium

Sa 22.04.2023
FLUX 2

10:00
Dirk de Bruyn
24 Hour Clocks, Metamorphosing the Proletariat into the Precariat
(Deakin University)

11:00
Sahin Ali Alperen
New Media Improvisations in Space
(Eugeniusz Geppert Academy of Art and Design Wrocław)

11:45
Martin Reinhart
Title TBA
(University of Applied Arts Vienna)

14:00
Johann Lurf
Title TBA
(Independent)

14:45
Eni Brandner
Working with Motion Capture and AI as tools for Live Animation
(Independent)

19:00
Telemach Wiesinger’s FILM POEM TOUR
Auditorium